nomination form

“Non Performers”
(music industry, broadcasting, and education)

John Bava

John Hiersoux

William Sandheger “Sandy” Mason

Hugh McPhersen

Antonio Modareli

Daniel “Zag” Pennel

Dean Sturm

Edward J. Cabbell

Jim Foglesong

John S. Newbraugh

Deceased Nominees

Hasil Adkins

Eddie Alkire

Eddy Bailes

Gary Boggs

Delores Boyd

Robert C. Byrd

Warren Caplinger

John Denver

Quincy Dillion

Joe Dobbs

Wilson Douglas

Russell Fluharty

Janice Marie Love Gillen

Mel Gillispie

Little John Graham & Cherokee Sue

Ned Guthrie

Ed Haley

The Hammonds Family

Carol Hardway

Ron Harvey

Buddy Hayes

R. Richmond Houston

Frank Hutchison

Isaac Joseph

John Forrest “Fuzzy” Knight

Frankie Masters

James Henry Neel Reed

Clarence Clifford “CC” Richardson

Soupy Sales

Woody Simmons

Sarah Jane Singleton

Mel Street

Cecil Surratt

Frank Thompson

Winston Walls

Frank Welling and John McGhee

Jeannie “Aunt Jeannie” Wilson

Melvine Wine

Nimrod Workman

Randall Wray

Living Nominees

Ethel Caffie-Austin

Ray Benson

Thom Benson

Brandon Bentley

Harold Betters, “Mr. Trombone”

Tim Bing

Dale Brooks

Byzantine

Joe Cerisano

Chum

Charles Collins

Diane DeRose

Bill Duncan

The Esquires

The Fabians

Danny Finley

Franklin George

The Gospel Harmony Boys

Buddy Griffin

Clarence “Fuzzy” Haskins

Scott Holstein

“It’s Wheeling Steel”

Daniel Johnston

Donny Kees

Walfrid (Wally) Kujala

Harold Lane

Slim Lehart

Vince Lewis

Patty Looman

Lonesome Pine Fiddlers

Frankie Masters

Bobby Maynard

Garnet Mimms

Mind Garage

The MOJOs

Mike Morningstar

John and David Morris

Mountain Thyme

Maurice “Shorty” Mullins

Mike Morningstar

John Nelson

Paul O’Connor

Squire Parsons

Danny Pelfrey

Laura Lee Perkins

Mike Piccirillo

Putnam County Pickers

Ramblin Roy Scott

Skiffle

Michael W. Smith

Robert L. “Bobby” Taylor

William (Rick) Tolbert

Connie Townsend/GinSangers

Charles “Sonny” Turner

The Valentinos

Cliff Waldron

West Virginia Bluegrass Connection

West Virginia Symphony Orchestra